World Cup 2022 schedule

2022 World Cup schedule – groups, schedule, match schedule, brackets

The 2022 World Cup schedule is locked and this tournament in Qatar has been sensational as the action throughout November and December will capture the imagination of the world.

[ LIVE: Watch World Cup en Espanol en Peacock ]

Saudi Arabia, Japan and Morocco have already scored huge wins over Argentina, Germany and Belgium respectively as the tournament delivered plenty of shocks.

From the USMNT and England exiting their group to Lionel Messi dragging Argentina through and Mexico narrowly missing out on the group stage exit, with Australia advancing to the last 16 amid upheavals galore , there are a lot of intriguing matches in the group stage.

[ MORE: World Cup rosters for all 32 teams ]

Then we have the little affair of the round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final to look forward to. To bring. This. On.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

Below is the full schedule, details on how to watch the games and everything else you need.

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


2022 World Cup schedule, start time, dates, how to watch live

  • When: November 20, 2022 to December 18, 2022
  • Group stage match kick-off times: 5 a.m., 8 a.m., 10 a.m., 11 a.m., 2 p.m. (all ET)
  • Location: Qatar
  • Spanish TV channels: Telemundo, Universe, Peacock
  • Diffusion in Spanish: Peacock (all 64 games)

Follow ProSoccerTalk for the latest World Cup 2022 news, scores, storylines and updates, and be sure to subscribe to NBC Sports on YouTube!


Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H

Group A schedule (all kick-off times ET)

Recap/highlights: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/highlights: Senegal 0-2 Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/highlights: Qatar 1-3 Senegal – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/highlights: Netherlands 1-1 Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: Netherlands 2-0 Qatar – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/highlights: Ecuador 1-2 Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan

Group B program

Recap/highlights: England 6-2 Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: USA 1-1 Wales – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: England 0-0 USA – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/highlights: Wales 0-2 Iran – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: Wales 0-3 England – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/Highlights: Iran 0-1 USA – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor

Group C program

Recap/Highlights: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/highlights: Mexico 0-0 Poland – Stadium 974, Doha
Recap/Highlights: Argentina 2-0 Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/highlights: Poland 2-0 Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: Poland 0-2 Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha
Recap/Highlights: Saudi Arabia 1-2 Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail

Group D schedule

Recap/highlights: France 4-1 Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Recap/highlights: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: France 2-1 Denmark – Stadium 974, Doha
Recap/highlights: Tunisia 0-1 Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Recap/highlights: Tunisia 1-0 France – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: Australia 1-0 Denmark – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah

Group E Schedule

Recap/highlights: Spain 7-0 Costa Rica – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/highlights: Germany 1-2 Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: Spain 1-1 Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/highlights: Japan 0-1 Costa Rica – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Thursday December 1: Japan vs Spain (preview) – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2 p.m.
Thursday December 1: Costa Rica vs Germany (preview) – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2 p.m.

Group F program

Recap/highlights: Belgium 1-0 Canada – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: Morocco 0-0 Croatia – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/highlights: Belgium 0-2 Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/Highlights: Croatia 4-1 Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Thursday December 1: Croatia vs Belgium (preview) – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Thursday December 1: Canada vs Morocco (preview) – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 10am

Group G Schedule

Recap/Highlights: Brazil 2-0 Serbia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/highlights: Switzerland 1-0 Cameroon – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Recap/highlights: Brazil 1-0 Switzerland – Stade 974, Doha – 11am
Recap/highlights: Cameroon 3-3 Serbia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Friday December 2: Cameroon vs Brazil – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2 p.m.
Friday 2 December: Serbia vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 2 p.m.

Group H program

Recap/highlights: Portugal 3-2 Ghana – Stadium 974, Doha
Recap/highlights: Uruguay 0-0 South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: Portugal 2-0 Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Recap/highlights: South Korea 2-3 Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Friday December 2: South Korea vs Portugal (preview) – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Friday December 2: Ghana vs Uruguay (preview) – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am


Round of 16 schedule

Match 49 – Saturday 3 December: Netherlands vs USA – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 50 – Saturday 3 December: Argentina vs Australia – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm

Match 52 – Sunday December 4: France vs Poland – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

Match 51 – Sunday 4 December: England vs Senegal – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2 p.m.

Match 53 – Monday 5 December: Winners Group E vs Runners-up Group F – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am

Match 54 – Monday 5 December: Winners Group G vs Runners-up Group H – Stade 974, Doha – 2pm

Match 55 – Tuesday 6 December: Winners Group F vs Finalists Group E – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 56 – Tuesday 6 December: Winners Group H vs Finalists Group G – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm


Quarter-final schedule

Match 58 – Friday 9 December: Winners Match 53 vs Winners Match 54 – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 57 – Friday 9 December: Winners Match 49 vs Winners Match 50 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am

Match 60 – Saturday 10 December: Winners Match 55 vs Winners Match 56 – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

Match 59 – Saturday 10 December: Winners Match 51 vs Winners Match 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


Semi-final schedule

Match 61 – Tuesday 13 December: Winners Match 57 vs Winners Match 58 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

Match 62 – Wednesday 14 December: Winners Match 59 vs Winners Match 60 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


Match for third place

Match 63 – Saturday 17 December: Losers Match 61 vs Losers Match 62 – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm


Final

Match 64 – Sunday 18 December: Winners Match 61 vs Winners Match 62 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am


#World #Cup #schedule #groups #schedule #match #schedule #brackets

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *