USMNT

United States v England roster: Expected USMNT starting roster

The 2022 World Cup schedule is locked and there is so much to look forward to before the tournament in Qatar in November and December as it is officially underway!

[ LIVE: Watch World Cup en Espanol en Peacock ]

Saudi Arabia and Japan have already scored huge wins over Argentina and Germany respectively as the tournament got off to a flying start.

From the USMNT facing England the day after Thanksgiving to Mexico and Argentina facing off in the group stage, Spain facing Germany and Belgium facing Canada, there are plenty of intriguing matches. in the first round.

[ MORE: World Cup rosters for all 32 teams ]

Then we have the round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final to look forward to. To bring. This. On.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA ]

Below is the full schedule, details on how to watch the games and everything else you need.

[ MORE: World Cup odds ]


2022 World Cup schedule, start time, dates, how to watch live

  • When: November 20, 2022 to December 18, 2022
  • Group stage match kick-off times: 5 a.m., 8 a.m., 10 a.m., 11 a.m., 2 p.m. (all ET)
  • Location: Qatar
  • Spanish TV channels: Telemundo, Universe, Peacock
  • Diffusion in Spanish: Peacock (all 64 matches)

Follow ProSoccerTalk for the latest World Cup 2022 news, scores, storylines and updates, and be sure to subscribe to NBC Sports on YouTube!


Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H

Group A schedule (all ET kick-off times)

Recap/highlights: Qatar 0-2 Ecuador – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/highlights: Senegal 0-2 Netherlands – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/highlights: Qatar 1-3 Senegal – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Friday November 25: Netherlands vs Ecuador – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11am
Tuesday November 29: Netherlands vs Qatar – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 10am
Tuesday November 29: Ecuador vs Senegal – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10 a.m.

Group B program

Recap/highlights: England 6-2 Iran – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: USA 1-1 Wales – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Friday 25 November: England vs USA – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm
Recap/highlights: Wales 0-2 Iran – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Tuesday 29 November: Wales vs England – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm
Tuesday November 29: Iran vs USA – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 2 p.m.

Group C program

Recap/Highlights: Argentina 1-2 Saudi Arabia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/highlights: Mexico 0-0 Poland – Stadium 974, Doha
Saturday November 26: Argentina vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Saturday November 26: Poland vs Saudi Arabia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8:00 a.m.
Wednesday November 30: Poland vs Argentina – Stadium 974, Doha – 2 p.m.
Wednesday November 30: Saudi Arabia vs Mexico – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

Group D schedule

Recap/highlights: France 4-1 Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Recap/highlights: Denmark 0-0 Tunisia – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Saturday November 26: France vs Denmark – Stadium 974, Doha – 11 a.m.
Saturday November 26: Tunisia vs Australia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5:00 a.m.
Wednesday November 30: Tunisia vs France – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10 a.m.
Wednesday November 30: Australia vs Denmark – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am

Group E schedule

Recap/highlights: Spain 7-0 Costa Rica – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor
Recap/highlights: Germany 1-2 Japan – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan
Sunday November 27: Spain vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2 p.m.
Sunday November 27: Japan vs Costa Rica – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 5am
Thursday December 1: Japan vs Spain – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2 p.m.
Thursday December 1: Costa Rica vs Germany – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2 p.m.

Group F Schedule

Recap/highlights: Belgium 1-0 Canada – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan
Recap/highlights: Morocco 0-0 Croatia – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor
Sunday November 27: Belgium vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 8:00 a.m.
Sunday November 27: Croatia vs Canada – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 11am
Thursday December 1: Croatia vs Belgium – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10 a.m.
Thursday December 1: Canada vs Morocco – Al Thumama Stadium, Al Khor – 10 a.m.

Group G Schedule

Recap/Highlights: Brazil 2-0 Serbia – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail
Recap/highlights: Switzerland 1-0 Cameroon – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah
Monday November 28: Brazil vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 11 a.m.
Monday November 28: Cameroon vs Serbia – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 5:00 a.m.
Friday December 2: Cameroon vs Brazil – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2 p.m.
Friday 2 December: Serbia vs Switzerland – Stadium 974, Doha – 2 p.m.

Group H program

Recap/highlights: Portugal 3-2 Ghana – Stadium 974, Doha
Recap/highlights: Uruguay 0-0 South Korea – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan
Monday November 28: Portugal vs Uruguay – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm
Monday November 28: South Korea vs Ghana – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 8:00 a.m.
Friday December 2: South Korea vs Portugal – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am
Friday December 2: Ghana vs Uruguay – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10 a.m.


Round of 16 schedule

Match 49 – Saturday 3 December: Winner Group A vs Finalists Group B – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 50 – Saturday 3 December: Winners Group C vs Finalists Group D – Ahmed bin Ali Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm

Match 52 – Sunday 4 December: Winners Group D vs Runners-up Group C – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

Match 51 – Sunday 4 December: Winners Group B vs Finalists Group A – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm

Match 53 – Monday 5 December: Winners Group E vs Runners-up Group F – Al Janoub Stadium, Al Wakrah – 10am

Match 54 – Monday 5 December: Winners Group G vs Runners-up Group H – Stade 974, Doha – 2pm

Match 55 – Tuesday 6 December: Winners Group F vs Finalists Group E – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 56 – Tuesday 6 December: Winners Group H vs Finalists Group G – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm


Quarter-final schedule

Match 58 – Friday 9 December: Winners Match 53 vs Winners Match 54 – Education City Stadium, Al Rayyan – 10am

Match 57 – Friday 9 December: Winners Match 49 vs Winners Match 50 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am

Match 60 – Saturday 10 December: Winners Match 55 vs Winners Match 56 – Al Thumama Stadium, Doha – 10am

Match 59 – Saturday 10 December: Winners Match 51 vs Winners Match 52 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


Semi-final schedule

Match 61 – Tuesday 13 December: Winners Match 57 vs Winners Match 58 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 2pm

Match 62 – Wednesday 14 December: Winners Match 59 vs Winners Match 60 – Al Bayt Stadium, Al Khor – 2pm


Match for third place

Match 63 – Saturday 17 December: Losers Match 61 vs Losers Match 62 – Khalifa International Stadium, Al Rayyan – 2pm


Final

Match 64 – Sunday 18 December: Winners Match 61 vs Winners Match 62 – Lusail Iconic Stadium, Lusail – 10am


#United #States #England #roster #Expected #USMNT #starting #roster

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *